Privacy disclaimer

Data protection at SSHL

Sigtunaskolan Humanistiska Läroverket (SSHL) is a foundation, run via Sigtuna School Foundation, which constitutes the school’s principal and board and as such also is responsible for the processing of personal data taking place within the school’s operational activities.

You have the right to contact SSHL if you wish to access any information that the school has about you, to request corrections, limitations, make objections or deletion of your information. Any consent may be revoked at any time. In case of automated data collection, the data subject must be informed about this and about the right to object.

If you have a complaint about SSHL’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority Datainspektionen.

Contact information:
Sigtunaskolan Humanistiska Läroverket, Box 508, 193 28 Sigtuna, Sweden
Phone +46 8-592 571 00, e-mail: info@sshl.se

You may reach the school’s data protection representative by above telephone or e-mail.

Our processing of personal data

The processing of personal data at SSHL is done in order to be able to carry out the assignment as an independent boarding school through education, student health, boarding, leisure activities and through collaboration with pupils and their parents or guardians, the municipality and society in general.

SSHL is responsible for ensuring that only the data needed for the specific purpose is collected and processed and that legal rights exists for this. The most common reasons why SSHL needs to process your personal data is that you are an employee, student, guardian of a student, seeking a service, participating in an event or staying in touch with the school as an alumni.

SSHL is responsible for ensuring that all processing of your personal data is protected by appropriate technical and organizational measures and that these measures must be such that they ensure a safety level that correlates to the risk of the treatment.

The principle of public access

SSHL is not covered by the Freedom of the Press Ordinance or the Public Access and Secrecy Act and therefore has no obligation to disclose information in public documents. The school, however, follow the municipality’s principles regarding the archiving of students´ grading documents.

SSHL may disclose your personal data to other parties who need to access them as a result of public interest or because of a legal obligation that SSHL has. For example, information on pupils is regularly shared with Sigtuna Municipality and the Swedish Statistics authorities and also information on employees salaries must regularly be submitted to the Swedish Tax Agency.

The preservation of personal data

Personal data at SSHL is preserved as long as it is necessary for the purpose of the data in question and in accordance with Swedish legislation. Most personal data processed at SSHL need to be saved in accordance with the Archives Act (1990: 782) and the National Archives’ regulations.

Personal data of little or temporary importance is deleted currently and when they are no longer relevant according to the school’s document management plan.